Accident Robinson R22 Beta LQ-BJP, Tuesday 29 September 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Policía de la Provincia de Buenos Aires
Registration: LQ-BJP
MSN: 2285
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adrogue, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Don Orione Police Station, Claypole, Argentina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 29, 1998, about 15:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R22B helicopter, Argentina registration LQ-BJP, (Police Serial B-285) operated by Policía de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, crashed into the ground after an in-flight separation of the tail section at Adrogue, near Buenos Aires, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions were reported in the area and no flight plan was filed. The commercial-rated pilot, received fatal injuries. The flight departed from Claypole, Argentina, at an unknown time.

The flight was supporting a ground mission and was at an altitude of 300 to 450 feet above the ground when the tail section of the helicopter separated in flight. The helicopter then fell to the ground and was spread over an area of about 510 feet.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA98WA259 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X11143&ntsbno=MIA98WA259&akey=1
2. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/5437755.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/2925/
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/lv.php