Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZIT, Friday 22 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2016
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:EasyJet
Registration: G-EZIT
MSN: 2538
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Germany, Rhine Radar Zone -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Destination airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While at cruising altitude the F/O would begin to feel sick. The F/O would unable to continue the flight and thus the captain would decide to divert to a nearby airport. The captain would decide to divert to Zürich in coordination with the F/O. The Captain would descend and land safely. The cause of the incapacitation of F/O was due to an allergic reaction to something within his homemade lunch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5744349