| Date: | Sunday 31 October 2004 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EKU |
| MSN: | 295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While on approach UAE 87 encountered unexpected turbulence and suffered an unstable approach. The crew decided to go around. Right before this an Avro had to reject its takeoff in order to avoid the A330.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/105403 Location