Accident Cessna U206G VH-FMP, Saturday 9 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1993
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Aurukun Aboriginal Community
Registration: VH-FMP
MSN: U20605067
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:44 km N of Aurukun, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurukun, Queensland (AUU/YAUR)
Destination airport:Weipa, Queensland(WEI/YWBP)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot transmitted a Mayday call stating the aircraft engine had failed 10 miles NW Aurukun, Queensland, and that he was conducting a forced landing into trees. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft and the burnt out wreckage was found some hours later in a densely treed, inhospitable area 44 km north of Aurukun.

The investigation determined that the engine fuel mixture control cable end had become detached from the mixture control arm on the fuel control unit. This allowed the control arm to move to the 'idle cut-off' position, causing the engine to fail because of fuel starvation.

All four persons on board were killed, and a memorial was erected at Aurukun Airport:
"Front Inscription
IN LOVING MEMORY
Stanley Ngakyunkwokka, Chairman
Aurukun Community Inc.
Mildred Ida Koometta & Clifford Wilson
Stephen Heel, Pilot

Lost in an aircraft accident north of Aurukun
on 9th January 1993"

The wreckage was so completely burnt out, that it was over a week after the crash before the number of persons on board could be confirmed as four (initial press reports stated the casualty total as three).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199300241.aspx
2. http://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/disaster/aviation/display/100209-cessna-u206g-air-crash
3. http://www.aiatsis.gov.au/koorimail/issues/pdf/043.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/503540-casa-suspends-barrier-aviation-operations-20.html#post7631140
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25017/aair199300241_001.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1989 VH-FMP 0 Kupunn, QLD sub