Accident Beechcraft 70 Queen Air N777AE, Thursday 1 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1979
Time:15:04
Type:Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Universal Airways
Registration: N777AE
MSN: LB-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Universal Airways Flight 76, a Beech 70 Excalibur conversion, crashed on takeoff from runway 17 at the Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, Mississippi. Flight 76, a regularly scheduled commuter flight to New Orleans, Louisiana, had a pilot and seven passengers on board. After liftoff, the aircraft climbed slowly to about 100 ft. The pilot transmitted to the tower that he was returning to land on runway 13. When a right turn was begun, the nose pitched up, the right bank increased, and the aircraft entered a steep dive to the ground. All persons on board were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed.
The investigation revealed that the nose baggage door opened at liftoff and was struck by the left propeller. A starter interrupt safety feature, designed to prevent the left engine from starting if the nose baggage door was unsecured, had been deactivated.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot to take proper actions to cope with an emergency after the opening of an unsecured nose baggage door during the critical phase of takeoff.
Contributing to the cause of the accident were: (1) The failure of the company maintenance personnel to detect the starter interrupt system bypass wire; (2) a deficient weight and balance program; (3) inadequate corrective measures by the Federal Aviation Administration and the Beech Aircraft Corporation to a known safety problem relating to the nose baggage door; (4) inadequate preflight
procedures by the pilot; and (5) inadequate training requirements for Part 135 pilots in maximum gross weight operations in light, twin reciprocating engine aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-79-16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 149