This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1984 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84958 |
| MSN: | 0407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 505 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellington Airport, 2nm N of Ellington, Tolland County, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ellington, CT (FAA LID: 7B9) |
| Destination airport: | Ellington, CT (FAA LID: 7B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS IN A HELICOPTER WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT ON INSTRUMENTS. THERE IS NO RECORD OR WITNESSES OF THE PILOT HAVING RECEIVED A FORMAL WEATHER BRIEFING, BUT IT IS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS INFORMED OF FOG MOVING TOWARD AND EVENTUALLY 'SOCKING IN' THE AIRPORT. THE PILOTS REPLY TO THE LAST CALL OF A 'SOCKED IN' CONDITION WAS 'I HAVE THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT'. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT HEADING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT AFTER HAVING HEARD IT FLYING TOWARD THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO DESCEND AT A STEEP ANGLE TOWARD THE GROUND JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE SIGHTING WAS SHORT (APPROX 3 SECONDS) AND MADE MORE DIFFICULT BY THE REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG AND FADING DAYLIGHT (DUSK). INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL REASONS OF A CONTRIBUTORY NATURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC85FA048 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41878&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=84958 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=35153 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ct/N84958/ 