| Date: | Sunday 1 November 2015 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313X |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss |
| Registration: | HB-JMC |
| MSN: | 546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Reims -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While at FL380 the F/O became sick and was unable to continue flying. The Captain would touchdown safely and nobody was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9963958 (Photo)