This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1989 |
| Time: | 10:26 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Enchanted Kingdom Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8529C |
| MSN: | 0432 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Barbara, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH VISIBILITY OF 4 MILES IN FOG. APPROACH CONTROL RADAR WAS OBSERVING THE HELICOPTER'S PROGRESS, AND NOTED A 180-DEGREE TURN WITH A DESCENT. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT HIS INTENTIONS. THE PILOT STATED HE PLANNED TO FOLLOW A HIGHWAY 2/10 OF A MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES IN ACCIDENT AREA DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS SUNNY WITH COASTAL FOG. THE 1300 LB HELICOPTER STRUCK A 30,000 LB. TENSILE STRENGTH CABLE SEVERING IT.
THE CABLE WAS SUSPENDED ACROSS A VALLEY IN MOUNTAINOUS-HILLY TERRAIN. IT WAS 294 FEET ABOVE THE CREEK AT THE HIGHEST POINT.
14 CFR PART 91.105, ALLOWS THE PILOT TO OPERATE A HELICOPTER WHEN THE VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN ONE MILE 'IF OPERATED AT A SPEED THAT ALLOWS THE PILOT ADEQUATE OPPORTUNITY TO SEE ANY AIR TRAFFIC OR OBSTRUCTION IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION.'
CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE, PROPER AIRSPEED FOR THE REDUCED VISIBILITY, AND AN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH POWER TRANSMISSION CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27602&key=1 The Indian Express 28 January 1989, p13