Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N8340J, Friday 4 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8340J
MSN: 2634
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14nm from Deming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been herding cattle with his helicopter and was returning home, when the helicopter impacted an electrical transmission wire, 25 feet 3 inches above the ground. The wire was oriented 085-265 degrees, and the pilot's flight path was 220 degrees. At the time of the accident, the sun's altitude was 18 degrees above the horizon, and its azimuth was 133 degrees east of north.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the transmission wire. Factors were the transmission wire, and the glaring sunlight condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA024
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8340J