| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1993 |
| Time: | 19:06 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Offshore Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4017J |
| MSN: | 1443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1816 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea 8 mi SE of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lanai, HI (LNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 10 MI FROM THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT RADIOED APPROACH CONTROL TO ENTER THE TCA. HE WAS GIVEN A TRANSPONDER CODE BY THE CONTROLLER, BUT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE THE TRANSMISSION. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED HEARING A LOUD 'EXPLOSION', OR A METAL TO METAL SOUND, AND THEN OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. ONE WITNESSES SAID THE ROTOR DISK TILTED AND STRUCK THE AIRFRAME. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD ENTERED THE FORWARD LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN.
Probable Cause: A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT WITH THE AIRFRAME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93FA318
FAA register: 2. CAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4017J
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 1992 |
N4071J |
Civic Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Carlsbad, CA |
 |
sub |