| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 1990 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Management Counsel Inc |
| Registration: | N8064K |
| MSN: | 1257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin, Spalding County, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, Georgia (FAA LID: 4A7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ABOUT TEN MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE LOW ROTOR RPM LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REACH A CLEAR AREA FOR LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND. WITNESSES AT THE SCENE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER IN FLIGHT; HOWEVER, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.
THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 4298 HOURS OF FLYING TIME, BUT HE ONLY HAD ABOUT 98 HOURS IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD RECEIVED HIS HELICOPTER RATING ONLY EIGHT DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL90FA117 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23062&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8064K 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1182 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N8064K/ 