Accident Robinson R22 Beta N80546, Friday 14 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1994
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80546
MSN: 1204
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eunice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moosa Memorial Hospital, LA
Destination airport:Ville Platte, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 14, 1994, at 0920 central daylight time, a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N80546, was destroyed during a forced landing near Eunice, Louisiana. The private pilot was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight.

A DOCTOR TOOK OFF FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL, AND THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING WESTBOUND ABOUT TWO BLOCKS FROM THE HOSPITAL. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER TURNED RIGHT TOWARD A FIELD; HOWEVER, THE WITNESS INDICATED THAT THE HELICOPTER WENT OUT OF CONTROL, AND THEN CRASHED IN A DITCH NEXT TO A ROAD. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES; HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 63 AND 59 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. TOXICOLOGY TESTS WERE POSITIVE FOR FLUOXETINE AND NORFLUOXETINE (PROZAC). TESTS OF A BLOOD SPECIMEN (CLOT) SHOWED 0.2 MG/KG OF FLUOXETINE AND 0.3 MG/KG OF NORFLUOXETINE; TESTS OF A LIVER SPECIMEN SHOWED 6.2 MG/KG FLUOXETINE AND 15 MG/KG NORFLUOXETINE. THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG, PROZAC, IS AN ANTIDEPRESSANT AND WAS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT, THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE WEATHER CONDITION, WHICH WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=80546

https://www.getgordon.com/verdicts/doctor-dies-in-helicopter-crash-due-to-defect-in-fuels-mixture/

Images:

Photos: NTSB