Accident Robinson R22 Beta N55TP, Tuesday 16 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Airburst Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N55TP
MSN: 2215
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Vernon, Pennyslvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an out-of-ground-effect hover with a 10 knot tailwind in a Robinson R-22. When the pilot raised the collective to maneuver, and the helicopter began to spin to the right. The helicopter spun four times, descended, and impacted the ground. The pilot had about 100 hours of helicopter experience, and about 10 hours of out-of-ground-effect hover experience. After the accident, the pilot told a police officer that he exceeded the limitations of the tail rotor. FAA Advisory Circular (AC) 90-95 stated all single main rotor helicopters were susceptible to loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The AC advised pilots that when maneuvering between hover and 30 knots to avoid; tailwinds, out of ground effect hover and high power demand such as lowspeed downwind turns. It also advised the pilots to be aware of wind direction and velocity. In 1995, the FAA sent a letter to all U.S helicopter manufactures recommending they include a discussion on LTE in the operator's handbooks and flight manuals. The Robinson Helicopter Company has not complied with that request.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper out-of-ground hover procedure, which resulted in a loss of tailrotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA043
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55TP

Location