| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1972 |
| Time: | 05:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | N5552V |
| MSN: | 452 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Searchlight, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Luis, Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Searchlight, Nevada |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Transporting marijuana. Hit power line tower 125 foot angle about 2.5 miles from runway.
Probable cause: Pilot misjudged distance and altitude, high obstructions.
ex.41-1160, Bu75526.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB