Accident Robinson R22 N80750, Saturday 8 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Novo Helicopters Service
Registration: N80750
MSN: 1316
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AND DEPLANED A PASSENGER WITH ROTORS IDLING. WITHOUT ASSISTANCE, THE PASSENGER EXITED TO THE RIGHT AND WALKED INTO THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES

CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PASSENGER BRIEFING, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROPER ASSISTANCE TO THE EXITING PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90LA319 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24304&key=1&queryId=93ee9bd3-1b0a-4cc7-8269-b6388635d3ff&pgno=9&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=80750
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=36508
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N80750/
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/n80750

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1996 N80750 Private 0 Loreauville, LA sub