Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N2589X, Wednesday 22 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Carroll, Ronald
Registration: N2589X
MSN: 667M
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD POSITIONED THE HELICOPTER ON AN EASTERLY HEADING TO ALLOW THE PASSENGER TO PHOTOGRAPH A CEMETERY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS THE HELICOPTER SLOWED THROUGH TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, ADDITIONAL POWER AND LEFT PEDDLE WERE APPLIED TO MAINTAIN THE HOVER. WHILE HOVERING ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE HELICOPTER WAS HIT BY A STRONG WIND GUST, THE PILOT LOST TAIL ROTOR THRUST AND CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. EFFORTS TO ARREST THE UNCONTROLLABLE CONDITION FAILED. THE HELICOPTER LOST ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE MULTI-FAMILY DWELLING. WESTERLY GUSTING SURFACE WINDS, MAX 19 KNOTS, WERE RECORDED AT THE THREE LOCAL AIRPORTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED FROM THE COCKPIT TO THE RESPECTIVE FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER (WIND CONDITION), AND THE INFLIGHT DECISION TO HOVER WITH GUSTING TAILWINDS, WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING TAILWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA085
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2589X

Location