Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 N83556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39423

Date:Friday 17 July 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N83556
MSN: 0300
Total airframe hrs:5787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI DEMONSTRATED A RIGHT CIRCLING CONFINED AREA APPROACH IN A STAND OF OAK TREES AFTER FLYING OVER THE AREA. HE THEN INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO PERFORM THE MANEUVER. AFTER THE DUAL STUDENT COMPLETED TWO SUCCESSFUL CONFINED AREA APPROACHES TO A HOVER, THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND DEPARTED STRAIGHT OUT OVER THE LOWEST SECTION OF THE TREES. SECONDS LATER THE HELICOPTER STRUCK SOME POWER LINE WIRES THAT WERE PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED FROM VIEW BY THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO PROCEED OVER THE TREES INSTEAD OF THE PREVIOUSLY PERFORMED RIGHT CIRCLING TURNS AND BOTH PILOTS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE TREES THAT PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED THE VIEW OF THE POWER LINE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA301
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83556

Location