| Date: | Friday 12 March 1982 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Muth Aircraft Company |
| Registration: | N9079M |
| MSN: | 0049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 985 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spangler, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Newry, Pennsylvania |
| Destination airport: | Indiana, Pennsylvania |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A SET OF NORTH-SOUTH POWER LINES WHILE THE PILOT WAS PATROLLING A SET OF EAST-WEST POWER LINES. THE POWER LINES BEING PATROLLED PASSED UNDER THE LINES THAT WERE STRUCK. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED OVER HILLY, WOODED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC82FA053 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02542&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9079M 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1266 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]