| Date: | Friday 1 May 1998 |
| Time: | 14:02 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | William R. Page, Md, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8365D |
| MSN: | 0313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2486 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe flood control basin, Irwindale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 10-hour student pilot reported that they had performed several autorotations and normal approaches to sites chosen by the instructor. He was flying the helicopter and the instructor was following on the controls. They were performing a normal landing approach when both he and the flight instructor were startled to see electrical power transmission lines in front of them. The instructor took control of the helicopter and he recalled flying under one group of power lines that he viewed high on the windshield. The instructor then made a pull-up and the rotor impacted a second group of wires and the helicopter fell approximately 60 feet to the ground landing on its left side. The student reported there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to impacting the wires. The operator reported that the instructor flew in this practice area almost daily and was well aware of the presence of the power lines. The student was Japan and spoke limited English.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to observe in a timely manner and maintain clearance from electrical power transmission wires and her improper maneuver to avoid the obstruction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98FA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98FA149
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8365D Location