Accident Robinson R22 N2627K, Sunday 30 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Resort Aviation
Registration: N2627K
MSN: 748
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles from Paul Hoberg Airport, Lower Lake, Lake County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paul Hoberg Airport, Lower Lake, California
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN OPEN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. IT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE CONTACTED THE GROUND AT CONSIDERABLE DOWNWARD SPEED WITH HIGH ROTOR RPM. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE OPERATOR ESTIMATED THERE WAS A 600 TO 700 FEET OF OVERCAST WITH 2 TO 3 MILES VISIBILITY AND FOG. ALSO, HE REPORTED THE STUDENT HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO REMAIN IN THE PATTERN TO PRACTICE LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification LAX89LA028 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27101&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2627K
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1207
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/CA/Airfields_CA_SantaRosa.htm#hoberg