Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 N9021Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39432

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Stumin, Jack
Registration: N9021Z
MSN: 0033
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile S of Warsaw, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FROM THEIR RESIDENCE, FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT, IN THEIR PRIVATE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT COMPLETED AN APPROACH TO A HOVER OVER WATER, ADJACENT TO A MARINA. THE PILOT HOVERED THE HELICOPTER OVER THE WATER AND WAVED TO PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND. WHILE DEPARTING THE COVE, THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED STRIKING A WIRE 28 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, STRUNG BETWEEN AN ISLAND AND THE MAINLAND. THE HELICOPTER CIRCLED THE ISLAND, THEN APPROACHED THE MAINLAND AND IMPACTED A TREE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EIGHT INCH SECTION OF ONE ROTOR BLADE TIP MISSING, AND THAT THE NEXT 15 INCH SECTION OF THE SAME BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER, JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH GROUND OBSTACLES, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA138
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N9021Z

Location