Accident Beagle-Auster E.3 AOP Mk 11 G-ASCC, Friday 19 July 1963
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1963
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Beagle-Auster E.3 AOP Mk 11
Owner/operator:Beagle Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ASCC
MSN: B701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bern-Belp Regional Aerodrome (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bern-Belpmoos Flughafen (LSZB)
Destination airport:Bern-Belpmoos Flughafen (LSZB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Beagle-Auster E.3 AOP Mk.11 G-ASCC crashed at Bern-Belpmoos Regional Aerodrome (LZSB) on 19 July 1963. The aircraft was apparently substantially damaged in a ground loop on landing due to the wheel brakes binding. According to a rough translation from Swiss German into English of the official BFU Switzerland accident report (see link #1 for the original Swiss German text):

"FLIGHT SEQUENCE AND COURSE OF THE ACCIDENT
For the purpose of an introduction to the aircraft type, one pilot on July 19, 1963 with the second pilot a few airfield volts at the Bern-Belpmoos airfield (take-off 08:56). In the landings, there was a tendency to break away after left, which had to be corrected by braking on the right. The fourth landing, at 09:15, was good, allowing the pilot to to get started.

When the second pilot with the correction of the flap position, swivelled the plane veers to the left again. The first pilot then corrected with brakes to the right until the plane rolled straight ahead, but again there was a breakout after left, which in turn led this pilot to brake on the right induced. But then the machine suddenly made a swing not quite 90° to the right, with the tail spur lifted off the ground, so that the propeller tips
ground.

Damages
Personal Injury: None.
Damage to the aircraft: propeller tips damaged. The estimated repair costs are...something about Fr. 2,000.-- (against 2 percent value).

Discussion
The inspection of the brakes showed that the freedom of the left wheel was lower than that of the right wheel. When set in motion by hand, the right wheel several turns, but the left wheel only l/2 - 3/4. At low speeds, this may be reflected in the light left deviation. The aircraft was in the Coasting, with the engine idling.
The plane is not easy to land on the runway, as it begins to lurch when unrolling. This property is probably due to the unguided rear wheel.

Conclusion
The accident is due to the fact that something was too strong was slowed down.

BFU Switzerland, Berne, 5 August 1963"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. BFU Switzerland: https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/121.pdf
2. https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XP
3. G-ASCC History 1961-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASCC.pdf
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=96254
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_AOP.9#Variants
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/XP254.html
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASCC.html

Location

Media:

The one-and-only Auster AOP.11 G-ASCC as XP254 at the 1961 Farnborough Air Show, 9 September 1961 Auster AOP.11 XP254 Farnborough 09.61