Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N107UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39438

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Robert O. Ely
Registration: N107UP
MSN: 107E-FRD
Engine model:FORD V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baxter Springs , KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE ENTER A ROLL AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 125 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE SEEMED TO COME OUT OF THE ROLL BUT NEVER REGAINED ALTITUDE. THE POST CRASH INSPECTION FOUND NO CONTROL ANOMOLIES. METALLURGICAL INSPECTION OF AILERON CONTROL RODS REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING CRACKS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude during an aerobatic maneuver on takeoff. A factor related to the accident was the pilot performing an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCQ01

Location