Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N199B, Saturday 22 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N199B
MSN: 1022L
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 2374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & SPUN TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 200 FT AGL AFTER AN ABRUPT PULL-UP TO APRX 45 DEGREE DECK ANGLE DURING A PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE PLT HAD BEEN OBSERVED MAKING HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS 'TO GET THE FEEL OF THE ACFT'. AFTER A RUN RESULTED IN A LIFTOFF, THE RT WING DROPPED & ALMOST HIT THE RWY. THE PLT WAS OBSERVED RAISING THE WING BY APPLICATION OFTHE FLT CONTROLS BUT NO LOWERING OF THE NOSE OCCURRED. THE ACFT CONTINUED THE STEEPER THAN NORMAL CLIMB AND REACHED AN ALT OF APRX 150 FT AGL BEFORE THE RT WING DROPPED TWO MORE TIMES. ONE RECOVERY OF BANK WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH THE NOSE OFTHE ACFT STILL MAINTAINED IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE WING DROPPED SHARPLY THE 3RD TIME AND THE ACFT WENT INTO A SPIN FROM WHICH NO RECOVERY WAS MADE. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT NEVER APPEARED TO REACH THE PROPER FLYING SPEED. THE ACFT OWNER HAD JUST FLOWN IN THIS ACFT WITH NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES AS STATED IN HIS REPORT. THE PLT HAD LOGGED NO FLT TIME SINCE 1/4/84. NO MEDICAL OR MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84FA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40990