| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1990 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N53RB |
| MSN: | 8-0048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Francis, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bird City, KS (5K0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY THREE WITNESSES DOING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE FOR FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES DESCRIBE THE AIRPLANE'S LAST MANEUVER AS A VERTICAL CLIMB UNTIL IT STOPPED AND FELL OFF INTO AN INVERTED SPIN. THEY ALL CONCLUDE THEIR STATEMENTS WITH THE IMPRESSION THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A RECOVERY FROM THE SPIN WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DCQ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24579 