Accident Beechcraft 95-55 HB-GOK, Monday 23 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1962
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-55
Owner/operator:Transair S.A.
Registration: HB-GOK
MSN: TC-53
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reggio-Calabria Airport (REG/LICR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massa-Cinquale Airport (QIQ/LILQ)
Destination airport:Reggio-Calabria Airport (REG/LICR)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Massa Cinquale at 09.30 headed with a flight plan in VFR and CFR to Reggio
Calabria Airport, at 11.59/A crashed on the grass runway of Reggio Calabria Airport for the following reasons: Slightly fast plane and gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland
https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_list.php?ent=5&pg=11&AT_ID=BE95&so=8