| Date: | Monday 15 August 1966 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Nc Simonson |
| Registration: | N445 |
| MSN: | 8229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fatigue fractures occured adjacent to landing gr slide cluster-rt wing. Aircraft was properly maintained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC67A0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 1966 |
N445 |
Shaw Flight Service |
4 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
w/o |