| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1985 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6121K |
| MSN: | 307 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A8 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eveleth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lac Lacroix, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF FROM ELY LAKE THE ACFT TURNED SHARP LEFT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 80-100 FT. AT THIS POINT THE ACFT CEASED RATED TO CLIMB AND DECENDED INTO TREES AND A LAKESIDE HOUSE. THE A CFT WAS IN EXCESS OF 400 LBS OVER GROSS WEIGHT. THE LADING GEAR AND NOSE BALLAST WAS INSTALLED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36684 