Accident Rutan Long-EZ N16LZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39457

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Raymond, Robert W.
Registration: N16LZ
MSN: 1516
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED NORMAL IN THE PATTERN, BUT WAS VERY LOW ON FINAL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY 27. ALL OF THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD NORMAL ENGINE SOUNDS THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE SUN'S BEARING WAS 284 DEG MAGNETIC AND WAS POSITIONED 2.1 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS SUN GLARE IN THE PILOT'S LINE OF VISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA259

Location