| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1995 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N488WR |
| MSN: | 488 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battle Ground, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (WA05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed that the aircraft began a 'steep climb' after a normal lift-off, then it began to drift to the right of the runway. According to one witness, the aircraft leveled off approximately 50 to 100 feet above adjacent tall trees, while going 'very slowly,' and then it began turning right and descending. The passenger stated that the aircraft's nose dropped after takeoff and again during the level-off. Subsequently, the airplane struck treetops and crashed. After impacting terrain, the aircraft burst into flames. The airport owner told a sheriff's deputy that the pilot usually flew alone; the passenger's weight of 195 pounds represented about 20 percent of the aircraft's 950-pound maximum gross weight. The kit manufacturer estimated that adding a 200-pound passenger would add 3 to 5 MPH to the aircraft's stall speed.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent collision with trees and the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA001
Location