Accident Rans S-9 Chaos N5301A, Saturday 1 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5301A
MSN: 587004
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING A LOW PASS TO THE RUNWAY. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE LOW PASS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. AS THE AIRPLANE GAINED ALTITUDE IT BEGAN TO SLOW DOWN ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, PERFORMING A HALF TURN SPIN BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR POWER PLANT. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ROTATED OPPOSITE THE NORMAL U.S. CERTIFIED AIRPLANE ENGINES. DURING THE INVESTIGATION IT WAS REVEALED THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. AN EYE WITNESS STATED HE HAD SPOKEN WITH THE PILOT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND ADVISED HIM TO OBTAIN SOME DUAL INSTRUCTION BEFORE FLYING THE AIRPLANE SOLO; OR AT LEAST DO SOME TOUCH AND GO'S BEFORE GOING ANYWHERE IN THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED HE HAD NO TIME LOGGED IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OVER-CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE HE WAS FLYING, AND THE FACT THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEC02