Accident Rans S-12 N95HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39467

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Hugh S. Rainey
Registration: N95HS
MSN: 1090026
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0AZ1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2 seat, ultralight type, homebuilt aircraft was observed climbing out after takeoff toward the area of the accident site. Ground witnesses stated that they heard the high pitched hum of the engine, which went completely silent and was followed by a bang or thud; however, they did not see the aircraft crash. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and reported that it impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down descent and that the empennage was torsionally twisted. No broken or disturbed vegetation, or other ground scars were observed beyond the immediate area of the wreckage. No preimpact mechanical problem was noted with the airframe or flight control system. The engine was examined by a power plant mechanic, who was familiar with the Rotax engine. He reported that both spark plugs had no spark due to a broken wire in the ignition coil.

Probable Cause: a broken wire in the ignition coil, which resulted in a loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin and uncontrolled collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA031