| Date: | Thursday 7 April 1960 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Alpair |
| Registration: | HB-XAK |
| MSN: | 1305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Griessenfirn am Wissigstock, OW -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Engelberg |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While trying to find a landing place on a mountain in low light one of the skids got caught in the snow overturning the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n