| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1999 |
| Time: | 18:39 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Crafts |
| Registration: | N314PG |
| MSN: | ADU148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 487 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kannapolis, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Blacksburg, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed VFR from Savannah, Georgia, and landed on Lake Kannapolis, Kannapolis, North Carolina. Witnesses on the lake stated that the airplane remained on the water for approximately 30 minutes. The airplane was positioned on the south end of the lake which has a east-west oriented causway which crosses the lake. The airplane was observed taking off to the north then after becoming airborne, the airplane remained about 5 feet above the water. While approaching the causway, the airplane was observed to pull up into a steep climb, stall, and spin to the left. The witnesses reported hearing the engine operating at what they perceived to be full throttle with no discrepancies noted. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of engine or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane was last inspected on October 5, 1996, there was no further condition inspections recorded. Toxicological analysis by the FAA of specimens of the pilot were positive in the blood for tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid. Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid was also detected in the pilots urine.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed and the inadvertent stall resulting in the uncontrolled descent with terrain. A factor in the accident was the impairment of the pilot by drugs (tetrahydrocannabinol).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA149
Location