| Date: | Friday 21 August 1987 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2GQ |
| MSN: | 2249 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redlands, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redlands, CA (L12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DEMO FLT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE PLT MADE A RADIO CALL AS HE TURNED TO THE BASE LEG. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF ANY EMERGENCY CONDITION. THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN ABOUT 400 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT/OWNER HAD BEEN RECHECKED BY FAA ON 10/23/86 BECAUSE HE WAS OBSERVED HAVING DIFFICULTY LNDG AND TAKING OFF IN THE QUICKIE TRI Q-200. THE PAX WAS A STU PLT TAKING A FAM RIDE IN THE ACFT. THE ACFT IS CONTROLLED BY A SINGLE CONTROL STICK BETWEEN THE TWO PLTS. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACC. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 200 LBS OVERWEIGHT WHEN IT CRASHED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DUG07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31822 