Accident Quickie Q2 N5571W, Sunday 2 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5571W
MSN: 2291
Engine model:Revmaster 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING ITS FIRST TAKEOFF FOLLOWING SEVERAL PREVIOUS HOURS OF TAXI TESTS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT EARLY IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED ACROSS THE GRASS AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY ONTO A PARKING RAMP. GROUND TRACKS ON THE RAMP VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND GENERALLY PARALLELED THE RWY HDG BEFORE ENDING ABOUT 100 FT FROM TWO PARKED VEHICLES. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE SLIGHTLY BEFORE STRIKING THE TWO VEHICLES, PUSHING ONE INTO A PARKED ACFT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF PROMINENT RUBBER TRANSFER MARKS ON THE TOP INSIDE TIRE SURFACE. THE MAIN WHEELS MOUNT ON THE TIPS OF THE 16.5 FT SPANCONARD. WIDTH OF THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY IS 30 FT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41725