Accident Quad City Challenger UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39480

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Aubrey L. Roberson
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 526
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anniston, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(25A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT/THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. FAA RECORDS INDICATED HE HAD 160 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED BY THE PILOT'S WIFE, WHO STATED THAT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A COURSE REVERSAL WAS STARTED. DURING THE TURN THE NOSE PORPOISED, THEN THE AIRPLANE FELL STRAIGHT DOWN. IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND SLID DOWN THE TREE TRUNK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WHICH HAD NOT BEEN ACTIVATED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST MOUNT AND SUCCESSFULLY OPERATED. IT RAN NORMALLY AND SMOOTHLY, DURING THE TEST.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, following an undetermined engine malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA147

Location