Accident PZL M-18 Dromader N2730D, Friday 28 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Dennie Stokes
Registration: N2730D
MSN: IZ008-03
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-45A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parkin, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY INTO POWERLINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANUEVER. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, THEN NOSED DOWN TO TERRAIN IMPACT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT ADEQUATE TO HAVE AVOIDED THE POWERLINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89DPG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28918