| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1963 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Binder CP-301S Smaragd |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-SEG |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gland, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n