Incident Boeing 737-306 PH-BD?, Sunday 12 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-306
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BD?
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Geneva Airspace -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schipol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing at around 7000ft another aircraft was at around 6500 in a direct path of the 737. The aircraft would miss each over by about 1.3Nm Horizontally and 600ft vertically.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/A004_en.pdf