Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N671UA, Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N671UA
MSN: 30026/766
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While descending near Geneva the aircraft began to experience severe engine vibrations. The aircraft landed safely

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

STSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9054473

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2025 N671UA United Airlines 0 460 nm ESE of St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location