Accident Thorp T-18C N86BP, Tuesday 24 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86BP
MSN: 1386
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT FOR THE HOME BUILT AIRPLANE, THE TEST PILOT TOLD THE OWNER/BUILDER THAT HE HAD TO HOLD 35 POUNDS OF FORWARD STICK PRESSURE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT IN CRUISE. THE BUILDER AND TEST PILOT REMOVED THE STABILATOR ANTI-SERVO TAB CONTROL ARMS AND BENT THEM IN A VICE WITH A MALLET. THE ARMS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REINSTALLED AND THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON A SECOND TEST FLIGHT. VIDEO TAPE SHOWED THE SECOND TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB TO BE STEEPER THAN THE FIRST. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE TOWER ASKED THE PILOT WHY HE WAS TURNING RIGHT INSTEAD OF THE REQUIRED LEFT TURN. HE STATED 'I GOT PROBLEMS HERE.' THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO CLIMB AND WAS SEEN TO ENTER A RIGHT SPIN FROM A NOSE HIGH, STEEP RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. THE TEST PILOT HAD SEVERAL YEARS TEST EXPERIENCE AND 1,000 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL. THE REASON FOR THE STABILATOR CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED. HOWEVER, A MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION ADJUSTMENT RIGGING CHECK WAS NOT PERFORMED AFTER THE REINSTALLATION OF THE ARMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO PREVENT AN INADVERTENT STALL AND HIS INABILITY TO RECOVER DUE TO A RESTRICTION IN THE MOVEMENT OF THE STABILATOR FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OWNER/BUILDER AND THE PILOT TO ACCOMPLISH A CONTROL RIGGING CHECK PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA176

Location