| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Poling KELEHER LARK KR1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82BP |
| MSN: | 191 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 303 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leander, TX (77T) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the aircraft takeoff. When it did not return, a search was initiated. Signatures found by the FAA inspectors at the accident site indicate that the airplane impacted the ground at a 40 degree nose down attitude, while in a right turn. No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation. Toxicology findings were positive for Chlorpeniramine and Brompheniramine. 'Both of these drugs are antihistamines and were found at therapeutic levels, which may have caused impairment.' In addition, 'the underlying medical condition for which these drugs were being taken may have caused discomfort or a distraction in the cockpit.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the pilot's physical impairment due to drugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA098
Location