Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 G-BKHT, Wednesday 23 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1983
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:Dan-Air London
Registration: G-BKHT
MSN: E1007
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bern Airport (BRN/LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bern Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Dan-Air London flight DA855 was scheduled to fly to London Gatwick from Bern, Switzerland. The flight was cleared for takeoff and began to roll down the runway. Upon Reaching V1 and then Rotate, the F/O declared,”Stop” and the crew began to slow down. The aircraft was unable to stop in time and overran the runway by 80m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/184045/G-BKHT (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1989 G-BKHT Dan-Air London 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
Gear collapse
25 September 1998 EC-GEO Paukn Air 38 15,3 km N of Melilla Airport (MLN) w/o
CFIT