| Date: | Monday 26 December 2011 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Titan Airways |
| Registration: | G-ZAPN |
| MSN: | E2119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sion Aéroport (SIR/LSGS) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing at Sion the captain was lining up the aircraft with the line when the F/O said to the Captain to not continue turning toward the right. As the aircraft began to stop the right wingtip contacted the terminal building. Causing minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7167803 Location