Accident Stits SA-11A Playmate N315W, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:12:07
Type:Stits SA-11A Playmate
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N315W
MSN: 105
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC PLANNED A LOCAL FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT 'PLAYMATE' EXPERIMENTAL ACFT. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE ACFT 1/8 MI N OF THE UNCONTROLLED airport IN A SPIN. THE PLT RECOVERED FM THE SPIN AT 200 FT AGL, & THEN ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT UNTIL COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. THERAPEUTIC LEVELS OF CODEINE AND MORPHINE WERE DETECTED DURING THE AUTOPSY. USAGE OF THESE COMPOUNDS IS DISQUALIFING FOR FLYING AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34204