Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300(QT) OO-TAS, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300(QT)
Owner/operator:TNT Airways
Registration: OO-TAS
MSN: E3154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Over Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH)
Destination airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at FL280 the crew would notice a burning smell. The crew would execute the necessary drills and would contact Reims ATC. The crew would declare an emergency and would divert to Geneva. The aircraft would land safely. An inspection would reveal that Navigation CDU had suffered heat damage.

Probable Cause:
A faulty Navigation CDU

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7539