| Date: | Saturday 14 September 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N74LF |
| MSN: | 423-H |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO320C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mclean, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD LANDED THE PITTS SPECIAL ON THE HIGHWAY DUE TO LOW FUEL. AFTER THE FUEL SERVICE THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND THE PLT PERFORMED LOW ALTITUDE ACROBATICS THEN DEPARTED MAKING SLOW ROLLS BELOW A LOW OVERCAST. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING LOW OVER THE HIGHWAY GOING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN TOWARD AMARILLO. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A FIELD. THE ACFT HAD EVIDENTLY STALLED WHILE IN THE LOW OVERCAST AFTER INADVERTENT ENTRY BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT. EVIDENCE INDICATED THE ACFT HAD CONTINUED A SPINNING MANEUVER UNTIL SURFACE IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OBSERVED OF ACFT OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37780 