| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N31DF |
| MSN: | 473H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 198 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Marque, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hitchcock, TX (37R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS SCHEDULED TO PERFORM AEROBATICS IN AN AIR SHOW. WHILE MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ACFT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH, STEEP LEFT TURN, STALLED, THEN ENTERED A 2 TURN SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE PLT RECOVERED IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES & THE GROUND. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUCTION WAS FOUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD STARTED WEARING SOFT CONTACT LENSES TO CORRECT HER VISION. NO CONTACT LENSES WERE FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE & NO LENSES WERE NOTED IN THE MEDICAL EXAMINERS INVESTIGATION. A PAIR OF EYE GLASSES WERE FOUND IN A BAG IN THE COCKPIT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39569 