Accident Pitts S-1 N1235, Wednesday 17 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1235
MSN: 51667
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR AN UPCOMING COMPETITION. THE PILOT'S ROUTINE INCLUDED A SPIN MANEUVER WHICH REQUIRED TWO TURNS. ACCORDING TO A FRIEND, THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED SOME DIFFICULTY WITH SPIN ENTRY. THIS SPIN ENTRY WAS SHARPER AND THE NOSE WAS TUCKED APPROXIMATE 60 DEGREES INSTEAD OF THE NORMAL 45 DEGREES OF NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 8 TURNS THE WITNESS REALIZED THAT SOMETHING WAS WRONG. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE ADJACENT TO THE SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE EXAMINATIONS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT EXPERIENCCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A SPIN MANEUVER AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24400